Data Privacy Statement

Since 1919 we are helping people to maintain or regain their freedom of movement. For us, digitizing care means that your freedom of movement should be preserved in the digital space. It is therefore important for us to inform you about which personal data is collected, how it is used and what design options you have.

Ottobock's success depends not only on the global networking of information flows between its legal entities, employees, customers and patients, but also on the trustful and secure handling of personal data. This trust is part of the individual freedom and independence of our patients and at the same time our motivation for our high-quality and forward-looking portfolio.

Otto Bock Asia Pacific Ltd. takes compliance with privacy regulation, including EU General Data Protection Regulation and Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, and the protection of personal information of our customers, employees and others very seriously.

This Privacy Notice explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

Responsible

Otto Bock Asia Pacific Limited

Unit 301, 3/F, Tower A, Cheung Kei Center, 18 Hung Luen Road, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Data Protection Officer

Ottobock has also appointed a Global Data Privacy Officer: Bjoern Holland

You may reach the Global Data Privacy Office confidentially via [contact form].

Use of our website

Secure provision of the website

In case you visit our website, the web server temporarily collects the following information to display the website and stores such information in so-called server log files:

Processed categories of data:

  • Browser type and version,
  • operating system used,
  • Referrer URL,
  • browser string
  • Hostname of the accessing computer,
  • Time of the server request and
  • IP address.

Purposes:

Ottobock's interest is the secure and functional operation of the website. The logged data is used in particular for the purposes of data security, to defend against attempts of attack on our web servers. We reserve the right to carry out statistical evaluation of anonymous data records.

Legal basis:

The processing of this data is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring data security and smooth operation.

Storage periods or criteria for determination:

The data will be deleted after 180 days at the latest.

Contact form or contact

Since not all requests can be served immediately and conclusively by the explanations on our website, we would like to give you the opportunity to address your concerns directly to the specialists at Ottobock. For this purpose, we offer various contact channels on our website.

In case you contact us, we process the following categories of data, for example:

  • Contact information
    • First name, last name,
    • Address (private, practice or business address, customer number),
    • Email address and
    • Phone

  • Topic-specific information
    • Medical field,
    • Your relationship to Ottobock (e.g. interested party, user, medical supply store, etc.)

  • Content of your inquiry
    • Inquiry specific information

Mandatory data in contact forms, that are absolutely necessary to answer your request, are marked with an asterisk*.

Purposes:

Ensuring that your inquiry is processed quickly in accordance with Ottobock's quality standards. This includes record, allocation and processing of the inquiry by the relevant company departments.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data is based on our legitimate interest: We have a legitimate interest in processing this data for the purpose of processing your request.

If you use the contact form to convey an interest in purchasing our products and services, this is a contract-relevant inquiry based on your steps taken prior to entering into a contract with us.

If you provide special categories of personal data in the context of your query, e.g. health data, the processing is based on care or treatment in the healthcare sector.

Storage periods or criteria for determination:

In case you send us a contact request, we will store this data for the duration of processing. Whether further storage is necessary depends on separate storage obligations with regard to your inquiry.

Promotional Material / Newsletter

If you are interested in news in the field of medical devices or in our products and services - in particular innovations and interesting campaigns and actions driven by Ottobock, you may agree to receive advertising and in particular to receive our newsletter.

To send you the most suitable information in the requested promotional materials, we process the following categories of data, for example

  • Contact information
    • Name
    • email address
    • Professional position (job title)/ company affiliation (company name)
    • Postal address, or telephone contact

  • Interest-specific information
    • Selection of the product section you would like to receive information on (e.g . Prosthetics, Orthotics and Human Mobility)
    • Your relationship with Ottobock (interested party, user, medical supply store, etc.)
    • Raffles
    • Surveys
    • Invitations to exhibitions
    • Clinical studies/ evaluations/ testing probation
    • Comment

Data and Information in such order forms, that are absolutely necessary are marked with an asterisk*.

Purposes:

Ensuring the proper provision of promotional material and to establish contact with you. We use this data to check the accuracy of your email address and to ensure that the promotional material is correctly tailored with the information that is appropriate for you.

Legal basis:

The data will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent. Where health data is processed, the processing is based on your consent for special categories of personal data. We may also process your data in order to comply with legal obligations.

Withdrawal of your consent:

You have the possibility to withdraw your consent at any time. You can exercise your right to withdraw your consent by sending an informal e-mail to infohk@remove-this.ottobock.com . You may revoke the receipt of newsletters directly via the corresponding "unsubscribe"-function in the newsletter. Please note that this does not affect the permissible data processing that took place up to the point of withdrawal.

Storage periods or criteria for determination:

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the promotional material will be stored by us until you cancel your request for such material and the data will be deleted after expiration of separate storage obligations.

As soon as the data is no longer required for the purposes we pursue or you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal basis, the data will be deleted. If the latter is the case, we will delete the data where the other legal basis has ceased to apply.

When and how we share information with third parties

Integration of Social Media Plugins

Our web pages contain buttons from social media networks with which you can inform other people about the digital presence and offers from Ottobock.

We have integrated the following social networks via a plug-in:

  • Facebook ("Like button").
  • Instagram ("Like button")
  • Youtube

Processed categories of data:

If you agree to the use of social media plug-ins, the following data will be processed:

  • IP address,
  • Browser information,
  • operating system,
  • Call to previous website (referrer URL),
  • Current URL,
  • Screen resolution and
  • Installed browser plug-ins (e.g. Adobe Flash Player).

Purposes:

To provide a comprehensive internet presence and logical linking of internet sites.

Legal basis:

The activation of the plug-in or the link is based your explicit consent.

Information on the use of cookies and other technologies

To ensure that our websites works securely and properly and to offer you relevant products and services, we use cookies and other technologies on our websites. [Here], you find further information and you may change or withdraw your consent settings at any time.

Hyperlinks to third party websites

On our websites we use hyperlinks to third parties sites. Only by clicking on the hyperlink, you will be directed to that external website. The processing of your data on these websites is the responsibility of such website provider.

Your rights

You have the right,

a) to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. If this is the case, you have the right to access information about this.

b) to demand the rectification or completion of inaccurate or incomplete data;

c) to withdraw a given consent at any time with effect for the future;

d) in certain cases to request the erasure of data;

e) under certain conditions, to request the restriction of processing;

f) complain to a supervisory authority (Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong at complaints@pcpd.org.hk or on fax 2877 7026).

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

To whom we share information

To processors – companies that Ottobock commissions with the processing of data within the legally stipulated framework. In this case Ottobock remains responsible for the protection of your data. Our processors are carefully selected, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. We only commission processors who offer sufficient guarantees that suitable technical and organizational measures are taken in such a way, that processing is carried out in accordance with the requirements of the applicable data protection law and guaranteeing the protection of your rights.

To private entities that provide services for you on their own responsibility or in connection with an Ottobock contract. This is the case, if you commission services from private agencies, if you agree to such integrated services or if we integrate private agencies due to legal permission. If, in the course of processing, we nevertheless disclose your data to third parties, transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to that data, this will also be done exclusively on the basis of one of the legal bases mentioned.

To government agencies to which we transfer certain data due to legal obligations.

Transfer of personal data to countries outside the Hong Kong and the EU

We may transfer your data to entities whose registered office is located outside Hong Kong including the European Union (Germany). We may also store your personal information on servers in Germany. In doing so, we will ensure prior to the transfer that, except in exceptional cases permitted by law, either an adequate level of data protection exists at the recipient's end or your express consent has been obtained. Information on suitable safeguards can be obtained from the Global Data Privacy Officer.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will revise this privacy notice whenever changes are made to this website or other reasons that require it. You will always find the current version on this website.

State of declaration: 26.03.2021